Privacy Statement

Satelliet Meubelen, located at Haagweg 241-243 4812 XD Breda, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.satelliet.net/en/
Haagweg 241-243
4812 XD Breda
The Netherlands
0031 522 53 10

Mr. Roy Keultjes is the Data Protection Officer on behalf of Satelliet Meubelen. He can be reached via roy.keultjes[at]satelliet.net.

Personal Data we process

Satelliet Meubelen processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Anonymous data about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data we proces

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via privacy@satelliet.net and we will delete this information.

The purpose and basis for processing personal data

Satellite Meubelen processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Satelliet Meubelen anonymously analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website

Automated decision making

Satelliet Meubelen does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Satelliet Meubelen) sitting between them.

Satelliet Meubelen does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data and storage locations:

How long do we store personal data?

CMSStorage periodeReason
Website accountsUp to 2 years*We do not consider someone an active user after 2 years of not logging in
Contact requestUp to 2 monthsBack-up
Call me back requestUp to 2 monthsBack-up
Visit appointment requestUp to 2 monthsBack-up

*Calculated from the last login

CRM/ERPStorage periodReason
Data active relations*UnrestrictedNecessary for business management
Data inactive relations*Up to 6 monthsBack-up

*This is a manual action under the responsibility of the sales or marketing department

Sharing personal data with third parties

Satelliet Meubelen does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Satelliet Meubelen remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or comparable techniques we use

Satelliet Meubelen uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete your data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Satelliet Meubelen and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@satelliet.net. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN i.e. Tax Identification Number) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Satelliet Meubelen also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Satelliet Meubelen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@satelliet.net. Satelliet Meubelen has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
[this div will be converted to an iframe]
×
×
×